This website is available in both English and Italian. For a better experience, use the English version.

IMAT 2025 Results, Cut Offs and Rankings

Table of Contents

The IMAT rankings are out on the 13th of October 2025. We will be posting regular updates here to keep you informed on everything.

EU candidates have the benefit of participating in multiple rounds of enrolment. Non-EU, unfortunately, generally only participate in one round. 

IMAT 2025 EU Cut-Offs

We will update this webpage as the scrolling continues. Make sure to check this page each week for updates on the next round’s cutoff. 

UniversitySeats (EU)1st round2nd3rd4th5th6th7thSeats Left
Milano (Statale)5566.265.865.8N/AN/AN/AN/A0
Bologna13061.260.660.660.560.5N/AN/A0
Milano (Bicocca)3064.664.864.8N/AN/AN/AN/A0
Rome (Tor Vergata)6058.558.258.258.057.957.857.94
Pavia10360.560.260.2060.260.160.460.11
Naples (Federico II)2560.260.160.1058.658.658.3N/A0
Rome (La Sapienza)4562.462.462.40N/AN/AN/AN/A0
Parma755857.857.4057.457.257.257.121
Padova7559.859.459.4059.459.359.458.64
Turin7059.559.459.4059.359.159.159.12
Naples (LV)6056.656.456.3056.356.356.356.220
Marche (Ancona)2057.857.557.4057.457.457.457.43
Messina5555.355.255.205554.954.954.819
Bari6956.556.356.205655.955.955.722
Cagliari8054.854.754.6054.654.554.554.333
Siena (Dentistry)3354.654.554.4054.254.154.154.122
Sapienza (Dentistry)1958.357.557.5057.157.157.1N/A0
Bologna (Veterinary)4553.853.853.8053.753.753.753.430

IMAT 2025 Non-EU Cut-Offs

As mentioned, non-EUs do not have scrolling. These scores are thus most likely the final cut-off score.

UniversitySeats (Non-EU)Cut-off (Non-EU)Official Ranking PDF
Milano (Statale)1572.90Milan Ranking
Bologna2070.30Bologna Ranking
Milano (Bicocca)1865.10Bicocca Ranking
Rome (Tor Vergata)2069.10Tor Vergata Ranking
Pavia40 *
3 have been claimed by Marco Polo
73*Pavia Ranking
Pavia Marco Polo
Naples (Federico II)4563.10Federico II Ranking
Rome (La Sapienza)1365.80Sapienza Ranking
Parma4567.6Parma Ranking
Padova2565.40Padova Ranking
Turin3267.10Turin Ranking
Naples (LV)5066.20Naples LV Ranking
LV New Seat
Marche (Ancona)6058.20Marche Ranking
Messina5658.20Messina Ranking
Messina New Seats
Bari1149.30Bari Ranking
Catania6061.60Catania Ranking
Cagliari2054.20Cagliari Ranking
Siena (Dentistry)252Siena Ranking
Sapienza (Dentistry)571.80Sapienza Dentistry Ranking
Bologna (Veterinary) 540.60Bologna Vet Ranking
Tor Vergata (Tirana)150No cut offTor Vergata Tirana Ranking

EU Enrolment Instructions

If you have secured a passing IMAT score, the following outcomes are applicable. 

  1. If you achieved a passing score in your first choice university and wish to accept it, you must enrol as quickly as possible to your university. If you do not do this within the 4-business-day limit, you will be removed from the ranking
  2. If you achieved a passing score for a university that was not your first choice university, you can either accept this university within 4 business days, OR
  3. You can choose to remain in the rankings and wait until a choice you put higher up becomes available. 

Non-EU Enrolment Instructions

If you are non-EU, you will see your personal scores above (check the PDFs attached in the non-EU table). Each university will say whether you are admitted on the ranking sheet, which is often phrased as winner, admitted, etc.

You must, if admitted, enroll as quickly as possible on your university website.

Have Questions?

Ask them below!

Share this article

Sign up to not miss any important updates about the IMAT 2027!

What Our Customers Have to Say

Alper Bulut
Alper Bulut
IMAT Score 77. The materials were kept organized and filtered from unnecessary details. It enables you to derive the essence of each topic. Short exams after each lecture reinforce your learning. Many thanks to Imat Buddy through my IMAT journey.
Mustafa
I scored in the top 0.1% and it was without a doubt all thanks to IMAT Buddy. The practical lessons taught me how to logically deduce what the answer would be for so many questions in the test, even when I did not know the answer!! On top of that, the theory lessons were so precisely engineered specifically for the IMAT that not a minute was wasted on useless content. I have never in my life been taught this way and now I wish the guy behind this would teach me at university too. The teaching style is unparalleled. Seriously, I owe my future to this course!
Lorena
Lorena
IMAT score: 73. I couldn’t have chosen a better course, the videos explained the topics in a very simple way, question bank was very helpful and simulators were very well done.
Hossein Sharifirigi
Hossein Sharifirigi
IMAT Buddy is. Fabulous and it's very useful I recommend it to every person who wants to take IMAT exam.
Athina
Athina
I started the preparation only two months before the test and Imat buddy helped me so much to learn all this information as soon as possible and to practice with some tests. I got 65, but I could have gotten even more because I didn’t risk it in some questions But I got in my first choice university sapienza dentistry . Thank you so much.
Saavariya Chandni
IMAT Score: 75. The IMAT course, I can’t recommend it highly enough! The instructor were incredibly knowledgeable and provided clear, concise explanations of complex topics. The course materials were well-organized and covered everything I needed to know for the exam. Thanks to this course, I felt well-prepared and walked into the exam with a strong understanding of the material. I truly believe this course is invaluable for anyone looking to succeed in the IMAT. Highly recommended!
Camila
Thanks to IMAT Buddy, I was able to prepare for the IMAT in just one month and successfully secure a spot at Padova. The course is perfectly organized, with each section covered in depth, and the extensive practice questions and solved past papers made a huge difference in my preparation. The tips and written notes were incredibly helpful, completely preparing me for every aspect of the test. Highly recommended for anyone aiming to succeed on the IMAT!
Ayan
Ayan
IMAT buddy is not just one of the best but absolutely the best preparation website for the IMAT. The content available is more than sufficient for preparation and the lectures are easily comprehensible yet precise and short so that its hard to get bored . The newsletter is also particularly helpful . Overall IMAT buddy is a complete package. With just 3 months of preparation, my score satisfies the cut off for 8 out of 10 universities as an EU student.
Musfiqur Rahman
Musfiqur Rahman
I always had a dream of pursuing medicine. Unfortunately my country didn't even let me take its medical admission test due to lower marks in high school. Fortunately for me I learned I can actually study medicine abroad at a much better environment with much better people .As I was researching my options, I came through IMAT. My scores were a mere 29 to 36 when I had started . But thank god I found IMAT Buddy. It made my journey as smooth as it can get ! The consultancy program of IMAT Buddy also gifted me with a world class mentor. He transformed me as of what I am today. For me he's the best teacher out there for IMAT! Because my scores went upto 60s just following his unparalleled guidance and tips.To all of you out there, if you desire a clear cut one way trip to medicine in Italy, choose IMAT Buddy without the slightest hesitation!
Vittor Silveira Festugatto
Excellent course. You were straightforward with the topics in the IMAT test, teaching only the necessary things and giving useful tips. I would recommend IMAT Buddy to everyone who's planning to take the test. I am grateful for your service!
Emilia
IMAT Buddy is for sure the best course on the internet. It’s everything you need to know for the IMAT. I strongly recommend it. The videos, explanations and quizzes were great. I don’t have any complaints. It was truly the best resource I used for the IMAT preparation.
Hanin Almamri
I got in to my dream university, Marche, in 2024. I am so glad I chose IMAT buddy as one of my crucial resources to prepare for the test!!! The course is very well structured, divided by topic, covers almost everything we ever need in all subjects. This is not to mention the absolutely massive and huge amount of exercises and mocks available!! Every section of the course was very effective to my learning. If I would ever do IMAT again, IMAT Buddy will always be my best go-to course ❤❤❤ Thank you for the whole team who helped me all the way :)))
Mia
Mia
I highly recommend IMAT Buddy! The course was very well organized with clear, comprehensive and up-to-date explanations. Any questions I had were promptly addressed via email with responses that were not only quick but also detailed and helpful. This course made my preparation much more efficient and enjoyable, and I highly recommend it to anyone looking to excel in the IMAT.
MANAS
IMATBUDDY is the gold standard for imat preparation , This course helped me tremendously . The lesson videos are precisely aligned with the syllabus , making the complex topics easier to understand . There are lots of useful tips and tricks in the lessons to identify common mistakes students make during exam and how to avoid them . There are plenty of simulation tests having same pattern as IMAT exam, which helped me gain confidence . I owe my success to imatbuddy , which helped me to achieve a score of 74 marks in my imat exam !
Daniel A.
Daniel A.
I cannot more highly recommend IMAT Buddy to anyone studying for IMAT - it is invaluable. I used this course to study for IMAT and scored 57.9. It has everything I needed to prepare, being especially helpful with IMAT's General Knowledge and Logical Reasoning sections. I've spent hundreds of pounds on other study courses which had out of date content, poor interfaces, and an overall negative experience. Don't make the mistake I've made wasting so much money on other courses, IMAT Buddy has everything you need. Thank you so much to the staff behind it!
Atoosa
Atoosa
Classes and the exams in the end of each part are very good and useful for me. I learn so many things from your course. Thank you very much ♥
Mark R
Fantastic course! The science section predicted many of the types of questions that showed up in the exam, thanks to IMAT Buddy I scored in the top of the non-EU for my university of choice. Cannot recommend the course enough!
Ali Sayed
The course is very well organized and systemic. Thanks to IMAT Buddy I was able to find all the needed study material explained in an easy coherent way. I recommend it to anyone trying to sit for the IMAT test.
Paniz Yahyaei
I've been trying to get into med school for two years now and I've been through A LOT of different books and websites designed to help the test takers but I have never come across anything remotely similar to IMAT Buddy! I've been using it for quite some time now and I really enjoy the way everything is so perfectly arranged in it. The videos are super useful, there are plenty of test simulators AND you can monitor your own progress as you go on. I've never been more motivated and confident about IMAT. So of you wanna get into med school, make sure not to miss it, or do, cause you know, less competition for me 😁
Leon
ImatBuddy is probably one of the best course available out there. The course is well organized with the most important topics and it provides a lot of tips and tricks of what is really necessary to study for the IMAT. My personal experience is that through ImatBuddy I was able to raise my points in a short period of time. Especially the scientific section has very well made explanatory videos and for the first section there is also a lot of material with how to prepare best and efficiently.
Frida Thomsen
Super easy to follow videos and very well made course overall. Very much recommend!
Tiago Serafim
Even working a full time job I was able to get a good score and get admitted. All you need for the IMAT is in the course, just follow it and you will succeed!
Thamindu Kaushan Rathnayake
Very accurate upto the point course nothing more nothing less . I got 56.8 and got easily selected to the university of Sapienza Rome.Thank you IMAT buddy. I highly recommend the course.
Kenzy
Very good notes. Well organized. Enjoyed the past paper answers.
Niya
I was pleasantly surprised to see how much information was provided for each and every topic. I loved the fact that the teacher knew exactly what is important for the IMAT and what is not, which really helped because I did not get overwhelmed by the information. I had a wonderful experience with IMAT Buddy, and I would recommend it to anyone, who wants to crack the IMAT! My IMAT 2023 score: 62
Elena D'Andria
IMAT Buddy offers great preparation tools and courses at a fair price point. The course is well structured and helpful, the videos and explanations are easy to understand but still detailed. I had less than 2 months left to study before the exam and I still managed to learn a lot in this little time. If needed, I will definitely use IMAT Buddy again when studying for IMAT 2024. I can only recommend this course, it may be one of the best ones out there!
Tushar Singh Rathore
IMAT Buddy was really a helpful resource during my IMAT prepration and it helped me prepare for high yeild topics with detailed explanation and has quality question bank. Thanks
Ada
This website has helped me so much through my IMAT journey. It made me feel like there was someone with me and I wasn’t alone. Especially the Simulation tests were spot on. I genuinely don’t know what I would do if I haven’t heard about ImatBuddy! Thank you so much for everything! ❤ IMAT 2023 score: 62
Giulia
Good lessons on key topics, well explained. I only had 3 weeks to study for the IMAT and having all the content in one place and easily accessible really made a difference! Would recommend :) My IMAT 2023 score: 51
Christian
I was really happy with IMATBuddy worked. It cuts straight to the point, offering exactly what’s needed without bogging you down with unnecessary details. This focused approach let me concentrate solely on studying. My IMAT 2023 Score: 51
Görkem Emir Kara
I loved lessons and quizzez a lot.
Zina Horri
If it wasn’t for IMAT buddy I actually don’t know what I would’ve done tbh. I didn’t have any resources as I studied everything in my mother language ( Arabic) so I had to remember everything and memorize it in English. Thank you so much
ISA said aslan
Imat buddy has helped me lot to prepare for imat exam has given me advice. Everything has been adjusted so I can use it more comfortable and easy. I didn't feel anything that lacks to prepare in imat buddy.

IMAT Preparation Course

One Off Purchase
€400
€ 279
00
1 Year
  • Hundreds of hours of total course content!
  • 900+ videos with 80+ hours of video content!
  • 5600+ IMAT style questions with worked solutions!
  • 30 IMAT simulators!
  • All previous IMAT Past Papers with worked solutions
  • IMAT Study Planners
  • Continuous additions to the course!
  • IMAT Buddy Guarantee for every course purchase!
IMAT Buddy Guarantee

Latest IMAT News

62 responses

    1. Its the same for me as well. Checked it at 10 am (CET) yet there was no button to click on. I assumed I had to wait a few hours since the rankings were not out yet. Checked it a few mins ago at 3pm and it shows me the same response.

  1. Same for me. No list to see, and next to the personal score, a text stating I did not confirm interest in the rankings. But we were not yet asked that question last week. Hopefully will be resolved and not unduly eliminated from the competition.

  2. If someone achieved a score that puts him at a university which was not one of his top choices and decides to stay in the rankings and wait for a better option, does he loose the chance to accept the place at the university which he was originally ranked for?

        1. EU students do not loose their spot at the accepted university if they wait in the rankings, provided that it is not their first choice university that accepted them.

          Basically they can remain in the rankings and hold on to their lower ranked preferences until a higher ranked preference becomes available. If they get an offer from their first choice, they must accept it however or be removed from the rankings

  3. Hello, I worked with Imat buddy for this year exam. Got into the test and have 47 as an EU student. I made 14 selections on universities including messina and Cagliari. But just heard that only my first 5 options will be count. I looked on ministry of education and universitaly site but couldn’t saw it. And there was no warning when I dragged my 6 choice on Universitaly site. Is this information true? Only my first 5 options are counting. I would be glad if you can inform me. Thanks in advance

    1. Hi, I am in MD second year student in Belarusian state medical university.now i want to take admission in italy. I don’t know about anything. Would you please help me. I will be very thankful to you.

      1. As a second year medical student you can take two routes to study medicine in English. You can either apply for a direct transfer to medical school, or you can take the IMAT

  4. In case the results will come out today, did I understand it correctly that I have four days inclusive today time for either the enrollment or the confirmation of my interest? So until Thursday evening?
    Thank you

    1. Yes its four days. Sometimes they extend it for cases like this but to be safe I would try get the enrolment done by Thursday at the latest (assuming everything works by then).

  5. If a student is put in the non eu ranking although they are eu what should he do ? On the website it says for my friend that he is non eu and he’s not on the ranking but he is an eu student and he even sent proof to the university when he got asked for it how should he go about this?

  6. I had by mistakenly pre enrolled in milan but I emailed then and tried to contact them to cancel it multiple times for months but got no response until the deadlines were passed. Now I wanted to pre enrolled in Naples Federico 2 and I even registered the imat test for that but had to change it due to milan not responding. I have marks above Federico 2 cutoff but not for milan cutoff is there anything I can do ?

    1. Unfortunately no, pre enrollment to your first choice is mandatory and you are only considered for that first choice. The available seats for Federico II have already been offered to candidates.

  7. Hi – I am checking the rankings for non EU students but I am unable to see my registration label number, name and any code for the chosen courses I have selected.
    Will I hear back from any oof the selected unis?

    1. if you are non EU you are only selected for your first choice university. If your name or code doesnt show up on that ranking you need to contact the university

  8. Why till now no response for university of Parma non EU List ,still need to wait for the list or should I contact university?

  9. I am nonEU I got accepted in one university but I want to change to other higher score university. My score is allowing me to. Is this possible?
    Thank you

  10. Hi! Passing by just to let everyone know that University of Turin is going to release i’ts Non-EU rankings at the end of this week or in the beggining of the next one. I was a bit anxious and wrote for them and this was their answer.

  11. Buona sera!

    I am a 2025 EU candidate. I would like to ask a question. I looked at the website for 2nd round cut-offs and saw “Seats Left”. For example, for Bologna, it is 24. I don’t understand what that means. Does that refer to genuine, occupied seats that no one has taken a hold of even after the second round cut-off (60.6)?

    OR… does that 24 counting also consist of the people who are currently BOOKED at Bologna but are still waiting for higher preferences (Statale, Bicocca, Sapienza)?

    OR… does that 24 counting also consist of newly assigned people (the people who got assigned in 2nd round because the cut-off dropped)?

    Thank you so much.

    1. The seats left are basically currently allotted to candidates either booked or assigned to the university. However, the seats are not filled until the student actually enrolls to the university. Students who choose to wait for a higher ranked choice, or drop out of the rankings thus leave the potential for these seats to be given away in future rounds. That is what we mean by seats left.

  12. Have round 3 rankings been published yet? I had thought they would have been published last Monday but I still only see first and second rounds.

  13. Buonasera, gli ultimi scorrimenti IMAT quando saranno? Quando si chiuderanno ufficialmente le classi della Medical school? Perchè io ho saputo che molte uni hanno già iniziato le lezioni, ciò significa che chi entrerà con gli scorrimenti dopo se le sarà perso?
    Grazie

    1. Gli scorrimenti generalmente durano da qualche settimana a un paio di mesi fino a esaurimento posti, quindi non c’e’una data precisa in cui finiscono. Le lezioni sono cominciate in diverse universita’, ma e’ normale. Le persone che entrano con gli scorrimenti a lezioni iniziate semplicemente recuperano individualmente le lezioni perse.

    2. Hi there!
      I wanted to ask whether the seats of the Universities will increase or decrease or remain constant this year as you know that previous year some universities like Catania and Tor Vergata increased there seats. So can this happen that university decrease its seats( in general)?

      1. It is possible that universities decrease their seats, or at least rearrange the seats allocated to EU and non-EU students, which has happened in the past. We will not know the seat allocations until they are announced

  14. Hi there!
    I wanted to ask you whether the Universities increase or decrease their seats as some of them did previous year like Catania and Tor Vergata increased their seats? Can universities decrease their seats as well particularly for non eu students?

  15. Hi!

    I was wondering if there is an end date of the scrolling.
    Or does it keep going until all places are taken (which in theory could even be in August/sept/oct).

    Best

    1. The scrolling will generally finish when seats are taken, but there is of course a limit to how long it can go on as the intake is for first year medical school which naturally only goes on as long as the study period itself

      1. Thank you!
        So im hoping to enroll in vet med (bologna). They have lessons until mid June. Do you expect that the scrolling will stop around that period?

        1. It is not really possible to say, it depends entirely on whether students accept their places at the university, which can happen in bursts or drag on for a while.

  16. The university of Bologna has only 20 seats for non eu, what if some students stop at the same cutt off like 70 or 71 what will happen at this case like they all get seats or not?

    1. If two candidates get the same score which matches the cut-off, then various tie breaker rules apply. Firstly, they will be compared how they scored across various sections. If in 2026 Biology is given the greatest seniority, the student with the highest score in that section will be given the seat, and so on for the other sections if their scores are tied in biology. If the two students scored the same in all sections, then usually the one who has an English language certificate wins. If both candidates have an English language certificate, the younger candidate obtains the place.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *