This website is available in both English and Italian. For a better experience, use the English version.

IMAT 2024: Seats Available for Medicine in Italy

Table of Contents

The number of places available at each medical school in English in Italy has been announced!

Seats Available for Medical School in Italy 2024

UniversityEUNon-EU
Rome La Sapienza4513
Rome Tor Vergata4015
Milan 5515
Milan-Bicocca3018
Pavia10340
Bologna9720
Padova7525
Parma7545
Turin7032
Naples (Federico II)1525
Naples (Luigi Vanvitelli)6050
Bari6911
Messina5556
Marche2060
Catania3030
Cagliari8020
Siena (Dentistry)2312
Sapienza (Dentistry)196
Total (Medicine)919475
Total (Dentistry)4218
Total961493
Seats Available for Medical School in Italy 2024

Comparing the Number of Seats with Last Year

How will the number of places in 2024 impact the competitiveness this year? It is of course not possible to say, but we can take a look at how the number of seats has changed for each university and overall.

UniversityEU (2023)EU (2024)Non-EU (2023)Non-EU (2024)
Rome La Sapienza45451313
Rome Tor Vergata40401515
Milan 55552515 (-10)
Milan-Bicocca30301818
Pavia1031034040
Bologna97972020
Padova8075 (-5)2025 (+5)
Parma75754545
Turin70703232
Naples (Federico II)15152525
Naples (Luigi Vanvitelli)60605050
Bari69691111
Messina55555656
Marche2520 (-5)5560 (+5)
Catania6030 (-30)030 (+30)
Cagliari080 (+80)020 (+20)
Siena (Dentistry)23231212
Sapienza (Dentistry)191966
Total (Medicine)879919 (+40)425475 (+50)
Total (Dentistry)42421818
Total921961 (+40)443493 (+50)
Comparing the Number of Seats with Last Year

IMAT Seats Available: Main Takeaway 

In terms of the number of seats for each university, there has not been much change. The biggest change is the introduction of a brand new university for both EU and non-EU’s, which is the University of Cagliari. Then there is also the fact that non-EU’s will for the first time be able to study in Catania. 

Clearly, the development is good news, with the main winners being non-EUs who not only have more seats overall but two brand new universities to choose from.

Overall, this allocation of seats is great news for everyone. More seats mean more places for you and your competitors and thus more chances of you securing a place this year!

Have Questions?

Post them below!

What Our Customers Have to Say

Some of our top students for the IMAT 2023

Top 1.4%

IMAT 2023 Score: 62

Top 1.4%

IMAT 2023 Score: 62

Top 1.7%

IMAT 2023 Score: 61

Daniel A.
Daniel A.
United Kingdom | 2022
Read More
I cannot more highly recommend IMAT Buddy to anyone studying for IMAT - it is invaluable. I used this course to study for IMAT and scored 57.9. It has everything I needed to prepare, being especially helpful with IMAT's General Knowledge and Logical Reasoning sections. I've spent hundreds of pounds on other study courses which had out of date content, poor interfaces, and an overall negative experience. Don't make the mistake I've made wasting so much money on other courses, IMAT Buddy has everything you need. Thank you so much to the staff behind it!
Atoosa
Atoosa
Italy | 2022
Read More
Classes and the exams in the end of each part are very good and useful for me. I learn so many things from your course. Thank you very much ♥
Mark R
USA | 2022
Read More
Fantastic course! The science section predicted many of the types of questions that showed up in the exam, thanks to IMAT Buddy I scored in the top of the non-EU for my university of choice. Cannot recommend the course enough!
Ali Sayed
Lebanon | 2022
Read More
The course is very well organized and systemic. Thanks to IMAT Buddy I was able to find all the needed study material explained in an easy coherent way. I recommend it to anyone trying to sit for the IMAT test.
Paniz Yahyaei
Italy | 2022
Read More
I've been trying to get into med school for two years now and I've been through A LOT of different books and websites designed to help the test takers but I have never come across anything remotely similar to IMAT Buddy! I've been using it for quite some time now and I really enjoy the way everything is so perfectly arranged in it. The videos are super useful, there are plenty of test simulators AND you can monitor your own progress as you go on. I've never been more motivated and confident about IMAT. So of you wanna get into med school, make sure not to miss it, or do, cause you know, less competition for me 😁
Leon
Germany | 2022
Read More
ImatBuddy is probably one of the best course available out there. The course is well organized with the most important topics and it provides a lot of tips and tricks of what is really necessary to study for the IMAT. My personal experience is that through ImatBuddy I was able to raise my points in a short period of time. Especially the scientific section has very well made explanatory videos and for the first section there is also a lot of material with how to prepare best and efficiently.
Frida Thomsen
Denmark | 2023
Read More
Super easy to follow videos and very well made course overall. Very much recommend!
Tiago Serafim
Italy | 2023
Read More
Even working a full time job I was able to get a good score and get admitted. All you need for the IMAT is in the course, just follow it and you will succeed!
Thamindu Kaushan Rathnayake
Italy | 2023
Read More
Very accurate upto the point course nothing more nothing less . I got 56.8 and got easily selected to the university of Sapienza Rome.Thank you IMAT buddy. I highly recommend the course.
Kenzy
Saudi Arabia | 2023
Read More
Very good notes. Well organized. Enjoyed the past paper answers.
Niya
Bulgaria | 2023
Read More
I was pleasantly surprised to see how much information was provided for each and every topic. I loved the fact that the teacher knew exactly what is important for the IMAT and what is not, which really helped because I did not get overwhelmed by the information. I had a wonderful experience with IMAT Buddy, and I would recommend it to anyone, who wants to crack the IMAT! My IMAT 2023 score: 62
Elena D'Andria
Austria | 2023
Read More
IMAT Buddy offers great preparation tools and courses at a fair price point. The course is well structured and helpful, the videos and explanations are easy to understand but still detailed. I had less than 2 months left to study before the exam and I still managed to learn a lot in this little time. If needed, I will definitely use IMAT Buddy again when studying for IMAT 2024. I can only recommend this course, it may be one of the best ones out there!
Tushar Singh Rathore
India | 2023
Read More
IMAT Buddy was really a helpful resource during my IMAT prepration and it helped me prepare for high yeild topics with detailed explanation and has quality question bank. Thanks
Ada
Turkey | 2023
Read More
This website has helped me so much through my IMAT journey. It made me feel like there was someone with me and I wasn’t alone. Especially the Simulation tests were spot on. I genuinely don’t know what I would do if I haven’t heard about ImatBuddy! Thank you so much for everything! ❤ IMAT 2023 score: 62
Giulia
Italy | 2023
Read More
Good lessons on key topics, well explained. I only had 3 weeks to study for the IMAT and having all the content in one place and easily accessible really made a difference! Would recommend :) My IMAT 2023 score: 51
Christian
Ireland | 2023
Read More
I was really happy with IMATBuddy worked. It cuts straight to the point, offering exactly what’s needed without bogging you down with unnecessary details. This focused approach let me concentrate solely on studying. My IMAT 2023 Score: 51
Görkem Emir Kara
Turkey | 2023
Read More
I loved lessons and quizzez a lot.
Zina Horri
2023
Read More
If it wasn’t for IMAT buddy I actually don’t know what I would’ve done tbh. I didn’t have any resources as I studied everything in my mother language ( Arabic) so I had to remember everything and memorize it in English. Thank you so much
ISA said aslan
Turkey | 2023
Read More
Imat buddy has helped me lot to prepare for imat exam has given me advice. Everything has been adjusted so I can use it more comfortable and easy. I didn't feel anything that lacks to prepare in imat buddy.
Previous
Next

Brand New to IMAT Buddy 2024

Studying Medicine in Italy - Our Full Service Consultancy Program

Our brand new complete one-on-one consultancy service assists you with all components required for studying medicine in Italy. This brand-new service covers all aspects required to successfully move to Italy and study medicine, including: 

At IMAT Buddy we leave out the stuff that textbooks and online videos waste your time with and focus solely on the material that you will need to ace the IMAT Test.

Further Articles on Choosing a University in Italy

20 Responses

  1. Please when is the IMAT expected to be written this year ?
    Because last year this info on number of seats came out in the month of August

    So I think this year the IMAT will come back to September

    1. It could happen, and I suggest you prepare for that possibility so that you do not understudy. However, nothing official is out yet regarding the dates, so all we can do is speculate

  2. Can u tell me if we take free_enrolment from any university for mbbs admisin as our choice and after result our merit is low than that university then can we get admission in other university which merit is equal to our marks?

    1. Hi Ghania,
      If you are a non-EU candidate you will only be considered for ONE university choice. You will technically be able to apply for all of them when you register for the IMAT, but you will only be considered for your first choice which will be the one you pre-enrolled for. So choose very carefully.

      If you are an EU candidate, you can apply to all the universities.

      1. It is hard to say which university is ‘best’ for you since what is best for you might not be the best for someone else. Ranking wise Turin is higher, but I do not suggest allowing university rankings to influence your decision, they do not mean much. Things like costs of living, university fees, university experience, the city itself etc can vary a lot between these two choices and based on your personal situation. I suggest researching them and deciding which fits your choice better.

        1. In my opinion, it is not easy for a non-EU. You need to study hard and get a high score if you want to be sure of admission. Of course, entry scores vary year by year and differ greatly between universities. Generally Messina and Bari are the easiest for non EUs, but this is based on historical data and could change

    1. If need help with study material I have a few books that I’m using that are really good, I belive it could help you boost your score. I’ll drop my email adress here feel free to contact me.

      vivimelo906@gmail.com

    1. Pre enrollment deadlines are different for each university. My advice is to write to the international students desk of the university you are interested in and ask them.

    1. The application for the IMAT test itself is done on Universitaly. Registrations are currently not yet open. Please note that there are other things you need to do as well in order to secure admission, such as pre enrolment, visa applications, etc.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *